Privacy Notice www.petersens.co.za

 

1. Information about the collection of personal data

1.1 Herewith, we inform you about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data is all data that is personally identifiable to you, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior.

1.2 The juristic person responsible in terms of The Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013 is:

IGC Group Africa (Pty) Ltd
T/a PETERSEN'S
Unit I, Berkley Square
Reyger Road, Ndabeni 7405
Cape Town, South Africa

1.3 When you contact us via e-mail or via our contact form or via a catalogue request, the data you provide (your e-mail address and your surname, possibly further voluntary information) will be stored by us in order to answer your enquiries. We will delete the data arising in this context after the storage is no longer necessary, or limit the processing if statutory retention requirements exist.

Data Protection Officer is:

IGC Group Africa (Pty) Ltd
T/a PETERSEN'S
C/o Gary Petersen (MD)
Unit I, Berkley Square
Reyger Road, Ndabeni 7405
Cape Town, South Africa

Tel. +27 21 510 7232/9
Email. dataprotection@petersens.co.za

You can contact our data protection officer at the aforementioned address, telephone-number or email-address.

2. Your rights

2.1 With regard to personal data concerning you, you have the following rights towards us:

– right to information,

– right to correction or deletion,

– right to limitation of processing,

– right to opposition of processing,

– right to data portability.

2.2 You also have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our processing of your personal data.

3. Collection of personal data when visiting our website

3.1 When using the website only for information purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to guarantee stability and security:

– IP address

– date and time of request

– time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

– content of the request (specific page)

– access status/http status code

– the amount of data transferred in each case

– the website from which the request comes from

– browser

– operating system and its interface

– language and version of browser software.

3.2 In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk in the browser you use and through which certain information flows to the place that sets the cookie (here: by us). Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the internet offer more user-friendly and effective overall.

3.3 Use of cookies:

3.3.1 This website uses the following types of cookies, whose extent and operating principle are explained below:

– Transient Cookies (see 3.3.2)

– Persistent Cookies (see 3.3.3).

3.3.2 Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. This includes in particular the session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, by which means different requests of your browser can be assigned to the common session. This will allow your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.

3.3.3 Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser.

3.3.4 You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and, for example, refuse the acceptance of third party cookies or all cookies. Please note that you may not be able to use all functions of this website.

3.3.5 Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

3.3.6 We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

- Communicate with you;

- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

3.3.7 SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

4. Use of Facebook and Instagram

4.1 We currently use Facebook and Instagram as social media plug-ins. We offer you the possibility to communicate directly with the providers of the plug-in via the button with the Facebook and Instagram logo, respectively. Only if you click on it, the plug-in provider will be informed that you have accessed the corresponding website of our online offer. In addition, the data mentioned under point 3 of this declaration will be transmitted. According to Facebook, the IP address in Germany is made anonymous immediately after it is collected. By activating the plug-in, your personal data will be transferred to Facebook and stored there (in the USA). Since the plug-in providers collect data via cookies in particular, we recommend that you delete all cookies before clicking on the logo using your browser’s security settings.

4.2 We have no influence on the data collected and data processing processes, nor are we aware of the full extent of data collection, the purposes of processing, the storage periods. We also have no information on the deletion of the data collected by the plug-in provider.

4.3 The plug-in provider stores the data collected about you as user profiles and uses these for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation takes place in particular (also for not logged in users) for the representation of demand-fair advertisement and in order to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact the respective plug-in provider to exercise this right. Through the plug-ins we offer you the possibility to interact with social networks and other users, so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. 

4.4 Data transfer is independent of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in with the plug-in provider, your data collected with us will be directly assigned to your existing account with the plug-in provider. If you click the activated button and, for example, link the page, the plug-in provider also stores this information in your user account and shares it publicly with your contacts. We recommend that you log out regularly after using a social network, especially before activating the button, as this way you can avoid being assigned to your profile with the plug-in provider.

4.5 Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in providers can be found in the data protection declarations of these providers notified below. They will also provide you with further information about your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy:

 

5. Newsletter

5.1 With your consent you can subscribe to our newsletter, with which we inform you about our current interesting offers. The advertised goods and services are named in the declaration of consent.

5.2 We use the double opt-in procedure to subscribe to our newsletter. This means that after your registration we will send you an e-mail to the specified e-mail address in which we ask you to confirm that you would like the newsletter to be sent. If you do not confirm your registration within 24 hours, your information will be blocked and automatically deleted after one month. In addition, we store your IP addresses and the time of registration and confirmation. The purpose of the procedure is to be able to prove your registration and, if necessary, to clarify a possible misuse of your personal data.

5.3 The only mandatory information for sending the newsletter is your e-mail address. The indication of further, separately marked data is voluntary and is used to be able to address you personally. After your confirmation we will save your e-mail address for the purpose of sending you the newsletter.

5.4 You can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time and cancel the newsletter. You can declare your revocation by clicking on the link provided in every newsletter e-mail, by e-mailing us [newsletter@petersens.co.za] or by sending a message to the contact details given above.